GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation)

GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) 

Privacy Policy 

We have recently updated our Privacy Policy in line with the GDPR requirements to provide you with more detail on how we use and store your data, as well as how to access it. In a nutshell, we want to assure you that any personal data is safe and secure, and we will not share it with any third parties without your permission. We only use your data to provide you with the best service possible and to communicate with you during the Greek School annual term. 

This is the data privacy policy of Goffs Greek School, based in Cheshunt, Hertfordshire.  We are members of the Greek Parents Association (Our Parent Organisation) and as such the GPA will automatically be allowed to request any information from ourselves without the need of your consent.  

Furthermore, the Cyprus Education Mission (K.E.A) supports and supplies Teachers to all Greek Schools in the United Kingdom. The Head Teachers are instructed by K.E.A to record all new first-time starters at that particular school into a register, which is kept securely on premise. At Goffs Greek School, we have tried to get a reasonable answer from K.E.A through the Greek parents Association (GPA) and have yet to be notified of their intentions and its use. This has been in practice for decades and continues to be the case to this day and therefore Goffs Greek School cannot be held liable for its use at K.E.A.

This policy sets out how Goffs Greek School collects, stores and uses Personal Information and/or other Confidential information including information about clients, employees and suppliers.   

Information collection and use 

Data we collect: 

We may collect your data when you express an interest in a place for your child at our school either verbally, in writing or through interaction with our website and submitting an enquiry form. 

The information we collect on your child’s application when applying to attend Goffs Greek School is being stored and kept with the Goffs Greek School Executive committee who will use the data for the following circumstances: 

  • Allocate your child to a suitable learning level  
  • Be aware of any medical or allergy related matters a pupil might have  
  • Contact you in case of an emergency during school hours 
  • Contact you for your account’s financial updates either during school hours or weekday evenings 
  • Inform you of social events and parents’ meetings 
  • Inform you of any external activities that the school might be organising or involved in 

This data includes the storage and use of the contact details you have completed on the paper-based registration form. Examples of data stored but not limited to, include name, address, phone number, email address and any other information you provide in writing or verbally during the registration process. 

The personal data we hold 

Personal data that we may collect, use, store and share (where appropriate) about pupils includes, but is not restricted to: 

  • Contact details, contact preferences, date of birth
  • Parents contact details, Date Of Birth, address, phone number, email address, etc. 
  • Teaching staff’s contact details, address, phone number, email address, etc.
  • Results of internal assessments and externally set tests
  • Pupil and curricular records
  • Characteristics, such as ethnic background or special educational needs
  • Details of any medical conditions, including physical and mental health
  • Attendance information
  • Safeguarding information
  • Photographs and videos 
  • CCTV images captured in Goffs premises

We may also hold data about pupils that we have received from other organisations, including other schools. 

Why we use this data 

We might use this data to: 

  • Support pupil learning
  • Monitor and report on pupil progress
  • Provide appropriate care
  • Protect pupil welfare
  • Assess the quality and performance of our services 
  • Administer admissions waiting lists
  • Carry out research
  • Comply with the law regarding data sharing
  • Less commonly, we may also process pupils’ personal data in situations where:
  • We have obtained consent to use it in a certain way
  • We need to protect the individual’s vital interests (or someone else’s interests) 

Where we have obtained consent to use pupils’, parents and teaching staff personal data, this consent can be withdrawn at any time.  See Accessing your Data below.

Some of the reasons listed above for collecting and using pupils’ personal data overlap, and there may be several grounds which justify our use of this data. 

 

Collecting this information 

How we store this data 

We keep personal information about pupils while they are attending our school. We may also keep it beyond their attendance at our school if this is necessary. 

The information will be stored on Goffs Greek School internal computer system which is accessed by Goffs Greek School Executive members only. We will only record information provided by you which we consider is relevant to assist in our Standard Operating Processes. 

Data sharing 

We do not share information about pupils with any third party without consent unless the law and our policies allow us to do so. A third party is an entity not involved in the overall structure of Goffs Greek School. 

Where it is legally required, or necessary (and it complies with data protection law) we may share personal information about pupils with: 

  • Our local authority – to meet our legal obligations to share certain information with it, such as safeguarding concerns and exclusions 
  • The pupil’s family and representatives – to meet our legal obligations to share certain information with them, such as pupil progress and incident logs 
  • Educators and examining bodies – to meet our legal obligations to share certain information with them, such as pupil details and examination papers 
  • Suppliers and service providers – to enable them to provide the service we have contracted them for if any 
  • Our auditors – to enable them to provide the service we have contracted them for  Survey and research organisations – to enable them to provide the service we have contracted them for

How we use your data

We may store and use parents and teaching staff personal data, only with your express consent to provide to you with up to date information, for communication purposes only and in case of emergency contact is required.

Information about others

If you provide us with information about other individuals, it is your responsibility to ensure you have their permission to provide us with their details. An example of this scenario would be you passing personal contact information of an individual who is to act as an alternative individual that will collect your child from the school on your behalf. 

If at any time you wish for your personal data to be removed from our database, please contact us at gdpr@goffsgreekschool.com stating a reason for our request.  If your child is still in attendance we will not be able to comply for Health and Safety reasons as points of contacts are required if any emergencies occur and you are needed to be contacted in any event. 

 

If you are a website visitor 

 Tracking information is automatically collected about every visitor to the website. Goffs Greek School collects the IP addresses for administration purposes, to identify where visitors are accessing the website from and to provide personalised content based on geography and other demographics, and to aggregate data about users' browsing activities in order to improve the user experience on the website. 

Goffs Greek School will not disclose any information we keep about visitors to any third party without written consent except where required by law. The collection and processing of personal data necessarily involve the transmission of data on an international basis. Clients and visitors therefore acknowledge and agree to our processing of personal data in this way. 

For more information on our cookie policy and what data we collect about website users, please click here. 

 

Marketing Communications

Throughout the school year, Goffs Greek School will run a number of events.  To be able to communicate these events it will involve email activities and social media posts. You have the option to opt-out from receiving any event communicational emails.  This information is available in the signature of every email that is sent out. 

You may receive a weekly newsletter with the latest schools’ insights, timetables, upcoming events invitations and other topics relevant to upcoming activities. If you require assistance or have any issues, please don't hesitate to contact us on gdpr@goffsgreekschool.com. 

We understand that you trust us with your personal information and we are committed to ensuring you can manage the privacy and security of your personal information yourself. You can update us on your details at any point by informing our Treasurers or by contacting us at gdpr@goffsgreekschool.com. 

If you believe your data is not correct or you are receiving communication you’re no longer interested in, Goffs Greek School will use all reasonable endeavours to adhere to your preferences of receiving our communication. 

 

The retention period for personal data 

Unless otherwise specified in this privacy policy, we keep your personal information only for as long as required by us: 

to provide you with the services you have requested; to comply with other laws, including for the period demanded by our tax authorities; to support a claim or defence in court. 

 

Personal and Confidential Information 

Personal and Confidential Information may be processed manually or by automated methods. 

We have in place security measures to protect your Information against unauthorised or unlawful use, and against accidental loss, damage or destruction. 

 

Accessing your data 

At any time, you may review or update personally identifiable information that we hold about you.  To obtain a copy of any information you will need to send us a request at gdpr@goffsgreekschool.com. Please note it can take up to 30 days to process the request, but we will try to respond to you as soon as possible. 

If you wish us to remove personally identifiable information from our website or database, you may contact us at gdpr@goffsgreekschool.com. Please note that this may limit the service we can provide to you and you will be required to go through the registration process again. 

When we receive any request to access, edit or delete personal identifiable information we shall first take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting you access or otherwise taking any action. This is important to safeguard your information. If you have any questions or complaints with regard to our privacy policy, please tell us by email at gdpr@goffsgreekschool.com. If you are in any way dissatisfied about how we process your personal information, you have a right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner's Office. This can be done at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ 

 

Updates to this policy 

This Policy was last updated in June 2019. Our policy complies with UK law including that required by the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Should you have any questions regarding this policy or anything related to the processing of personal data, please gdpr@goffsgreekschool.com. Please note that we may from time to time update this Policy. 

 

Terminology 

Clients\Parents\Guardian 

Includes individuals that have registered with the Goffs Greek School having supplied personal information including any other party allowed to collect their child on their behalf. 

Employee
This includes staff engaged directly with Goffs Greek School. 

Legitimate Interest
Goffs Greek School can process your data where it is “necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interest by [us] or by a third party, except where such interests or fundamental rights or freedoms of [you] which require protection of personal data”. 

Personal data
Data relating to an individual who can be identified from such data and from information which is collated by Goffs Greek School. 

Standard Operating Processes
Any process conducted by Goffs Greek School of gaining administrative duties during and after delivery. 

Suppliers
An organisation or individual that provides a service to Goffs Greek School. This includes but is not partnerships and companies including sole traders, independent contractors and freelance workers. 

Website visitor
Any individual who accesses any of the Goffs Greek School websites including. 

 

Complaints 

We take any complaints about our collection and use of personal information very seriously. 

If you think that our collection or use of personal information is unfair, misleading or inappropriate, or have any other concern about our data processing, please raise this with us in the first instance. 

To make a complaint, please contact gdpr@goffgreekschool.com