GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation)

Privacy


We have recently updated our Privacy Policy in line with the GDPR requirements to provide you with more detail on how we use and store your data, as well as how to access it. In a nutshell, we want to assure you that any personal data is safe and secure, and we will not share it with any third parties without your permission. We only use your data to provide you with the best service possible and to communicate with you by means of email during the Greek School annual term.

This is the data privacy policy of Goffs Greek School, based in Cheshunt, Hertfordshire.  We are members of the Greek Parents Association (Our Parent Organisation) and as such the GPA will automatically be allowed to request any information from ourselves without the need of your consent.

This policy sets out how Goffs Greek School collects, stores and uses Personal Information and/or other Confidential information including information about clients, employees and suppliers. We take data protection very seriously, and we want to tell you about your rights and our guarantees to you in regard to the processing and control of your personal data. Please feel free to read the information provided at www.knowyourprivacyrights.org if you’re unclear about your rights.

 

Information collection and use


1. Data we collect:

If you applying for your child to attend Goffs Greek School we may keep your Personal data* for up to 2 years in case we want to contact you at a later date.

This includes the storage and use of your contact details completed on the paper-based registration form. Examples of data stored but not limited to, include name, address, email address and any other information you provide in writing or verbally during the registration process.

In order to provide the best services possible to you as a parent\guardian, we believe these uses of your data to be necessary for our legitimate interests as an organisation providing these services to you.

2. How we collect data

We may receive your data from various sources as listed below:

Where you contact us freely verbally, in writing or through interaction with our website

3. How data is stored

The information will be stored on Goffs Greek School internal computer system which is accessed by Goffs Greek School executive members only. We will only record information provided by you which we consider is relevant to assist in our Standard Operating Processes.

4. How we use your data:

We may store and use your data, only with your express consent to provide to you with up to date information, for communication purposes only and in case of emergency contact is required.

We may also provide information to third party service providers who access information on our behalf in order to execute our Standard Operating Processes. Examples of third-party suppliers are IT services, email distributors and customer services.

5. Information about others:

If you provide us with information about other individuals, it is your responsibility to ensure you have their permission to provide us with their details. An example of this scenario would be you passing personal contact information of an individual who is to act as an alternative individual that will collect your child from the school on your behalf.

If at any time you wish for your personal data to be removed from our database, please contact us at gdpr@goffsgreekschool.com stating a reason for removal.  If your child is still in attendance we will not be able to comply for Health and Safety reasons as points of contacts are required if any emergencies occur and you are needed to be contacted in any event.

 

If you are a website visitor


 

Tracking information is automatically collected about every visitor to the website. Goffs Greek School collects the IP addresses for administration purposes, to identify where visitors are accessing the website from and to provide personalised content based on geography and other demographics, and to aggregate data about users' browsing activities in order to improve the user experience on the website.

Goffs Greek School will not disclose any information we keep about visitors to any third party without written consent except where required by law.
The collection and processing of personal data necessarily involves the transmission of data on an international basis. Clients and visitors therefore acknowledge and agree to our processing of personal data in this way.

For more information on our cookie policy and what data we collect about website users, please click here.

 

Marketing Communications


Throughout the school year Goffs Greek School will run a number of events.  To be able to communicate these events to yourselves the use of email and alternative social media sites will be used.  For the use of email communication, you have the option to opt-out from receiving any further emails.  This information is available in the signature of every email that is sent out.

 

You may receive a weekly newsletter with the latest insights, events invitations and other thought leadership.

If you require assistance or have any issues, please don't hesitate to contact us on gdpr@newstreetgroup.com.

We understand that you trust us with your personal information and we are committed to ensuring you can manage the privacy and security of your personal information yourself. You can update us on your details at any point by informing our Tresurers or by contacting us at gdpr@goffsgreekschool.com.

If you believe your data is not correct or you are receiving communication you’re no longer interested in, Goffs Greek School will use all reasonable endeavours to adhere to your preferences of receiving our communication.

 

Retention period for personal data


Unless otherwise specified in this privacy policy, we keep your personal information only for as long as required by us:

to provide you with the services you have requested;
to comply with other laws, including for the period demanded by our tax authorities;
to support a claim or defence in court.

 

Personal and Confidential Information


Personal and Confidential Information may be processed manually or by automated methods.

We have in place security measures to protect your Information against unauthorised or unlawful use, and against accidental loss, damage or destruction.

 

Accessing your data


At any time, you may review or update personally identifiable information that we hold about you.  To obtain a copy of any information you will need to send us a request at gdpr@goffsgreekschool.com. Please note it can take up to 30 days to process the request, but we will try to respond to you as soon as possible.

If you wish us to remove personally identifiable information from our website or database, you may contact us at gdpr@goffsgreekschool.com. Please note that this may limit the service we can provide to you and you will be required to go through the registration process again.

When we receive any request to access, edit or delete personal identifiable information we shall first take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting you access or otherwise taking any action. This is important to safeguard your information. If you have any questions or complaints with regard to our privacy policy, please tell us by email at gdpr@goffsgreekschool.com. If you are in any way dissatisfied about how we process your personal information, you have a right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner's Office. This can be done at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

 

Updates to this policy


This Policy was last updated in April 2018. Our policy complies with UK law including that required by the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Should you have any questions regarding this policy or anything related to the processing of personal data, please gdpr@goffsgreekschool.com. Please note that we may from time to time update this Policy.

 

Terminology


Clients\Parents\Guardian

Includes individuals that have registered with the Goffs Greek School having supplied personal information including any other party allowed to collect their child on their behalf.

Employee
This includes staff engaged directly with Goffs Greek School.

Legitimate Interest
Goffs Greek School can process your data where it is “necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interest by [us] or by a third party, except where such interests or fundamental rights or freedoms of [you] which require protection of personal data”.

Personal data
Data relating to an individual who can be identified from such data and from information which is collated by Goffs Greek School.

Standard Operating Processes
Any process conducted by Goffs Greek School of gaining administrative duties during and after delivery.

Suppliers
An organisation or individual that provides a service to Goffs Greek School. This includes but is not partnerships and companies including sole traders, independent contractors and freelance workers.

Website visitor
Any individual who accesses any of the Goffs Greek School websites including.